Catherine Mielke

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES
AKRON,OHIO SAALFIED PUBLISHING 1939 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BRUNDAGE, FRANCES 
Lovely edition of folk tales by Grimm. Front cover illustration done by Corine R. Bailey. Front cover cardboard is rubbed along the 3 edges and some cardboard shows, but very little. Colors are bright on front cover. Back board has same picture. Book is in mylar protective cover. Plain paper endpapers, right front one is inscribed neatly in ink and dated 1940. Copyright stated 1939. Paste-on Color picture frontpiece by Brundage, all other illustrations in B/W. Frontpiece has slight crazing on lower right corner. Tales: THE LITTLE FARMER; KING GRISLY-BEARD; THE GOOSE GIRL; HANS IN LUCK; THE DOG AND THE SPARROW; OLD MOTHER FROST; THE FOUR ACCOMPLISHED BROTHERS. Great edition for your colllection.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ACKLEY, EDITH FLACK A DOLL SHOP OF YOUR OWN
NEW YORK STOKES, FREDERICK A. 1941 Hard Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾ ACKLEY, TELKA 
Book is blue cloth with blue lettering on the front cover;top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed; covers are clean; pictorial endpapers on beige; all pages are illustrated and are clean and tight; DJ is in a ,ylar slipcover and is fair; chipping on the 4 corner flap folds; front cover gright; colorful and clean; chipping on top/bottom spine; back cover is what with list of craft books for all ages by this publisher; top right edge of back cover has 1" chip and bottom edges has a small chip in the middle; some rubbin along the back spine edge; back inside flap has list of books by this author to make dolls for fun and profit; inside front flap is a synopsis of this book. Great book to start a home business in doll making for profit. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AESOP LITTLE FOLKS FABLES FROM AESOP
SPRINGFIELD, MASS MCLOUGHLIN BROTHERS,INC. 1940 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾ KOLLIKER, WILLIAM A. 
#835 in this Little Color Classic series. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed. Edges are also slightly rubbed. Covers are clean. All pages are clean and tight. Cover is bright. Hard to find edition. Book is in a mylar slipcover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ALDRIDGE, JANET MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS BY THE SEA
PHILADELPHIA ALTEMUS,HENRY 1914 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
One of several titles in this popular girls series from the teens and 20's. Book is tan with red bordered, impressed color front picture and lettering in black. Spine has series emblem, with red lettering. Front cover has light soiling, book is in a mylar protective cover. Endpapers are plain and are inscribed neatly in pencil with 1915 date. Plain paper frontpiece and numerous b/w illustrations on plain paper. 24 chapters, 255 pages, all clean and tight, + advertisments. Nice edition to this series  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ALDRIDGE, JANET THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS ACROSS COUNTRY
PHILADELPHIA ALTEMUS,HENRY 1913 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of several titles in this popular girls series from the teens and 20's. Book is tan cloth with red border, impressed frontcover picture, series emblem on front cover and spine. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed, 4 corners also have some rubbing. Covers are clean. Book is in mylar protective cover. Endpapers are plain and right front one is neatly inscribed.Plain paper frontpiece. B/W illustrations throughout. 24 chapters +advertisements. All pages, clean and tight. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ALGER, HORATIO CHARLIE CODMAN'S CRUISE
PHILADELPHIA JOHN C. WINSTON ,CO Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall 
This title is the 3rd and concluding volume of the Campaign Series. Book is tan cloth with impressed picture front cover with blue, red, and orange colors, bordered in red frame. Black lettering on the spine and the cover. Picture is on the spine also. Scuff on the back cover along top edge. Endpapers are plain and left front endpaper has tiny booko store sticker on the lower right hand corner. Color plate front piece of Horation Alger and 4 cameo pictures framing him of various titles that he wrote. Copyright date listed is as 1894, but this is a later edition probably in the early teens or 20's. Pages all tight and clean. Very nice Alger edition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ANDERSON, C.W. BILLY AND BLAZE
NY MACMILLIAN COMPANY 1936 0027018806 Hard Cover Good  Fair Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾ AUTHOR 
1st title in the Blaze horse stories. Book is pale green with impressed horse picture on front cover; top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed, as are bottom and top edges, but 4 corners are good; endpapers are plain and have the Library stamp and withdrawn stamp on right front paper; back left endpaper has the withdrawel card still glued to it; dj is in library mylar cover and flaps are taped to cover boards; dj covers are clean and front cover has library sticker and the Macmillan east-to-read books- emblem on the lower right hand corner; back cover list the Blaze stories; orginial copyright date is 1936 but his reprint is from the 80's I'm estimating. Terrific horse story for the collector.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANDERSON, C.W. BLAZE FINDS THE TRAIL
CHICAGO MACMILLIAN COMPANY 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall AUTHOR 
One of several titles in this popular horse series for young children. Book is blue cloth with the title in black on the front cover; weekly reader book club edition; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG; covers clean; pages all tight and clean; beautiful b/w illustrations on all pages; dj is in a mylar slipcover and is good; tiny tear on lower front bottom edge, in the middle, little wearing along bottom front edge; top/bottom spine have miniscule wearing as do the 4 corner flap folds; both covers on dj have very slight soiling; inside flap is synopsis of this title and the back flap is coupon for weekly reader. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANDREA, R.C. THE HONEYBEARS' CHRISTMAS SURPRISE
BELGIUM MODERN PROMOTIONS/PUBLISHERS 1983 Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ SALZMAN, YURI 
Nice large picture book of the Honeybears ( popular in early 80's TV); Pictorial boards, bright and colorful; top/bottom spine, 4 corners are slightly rubbed; edges good; endpapers are pictorial; front right one is the title page and has slight foxing; back endpaper is the back board and last page of the story; top edge of page 3 has tiny chip, otherwise pages are all good . Hard to find edition to this Honeybear series. Book is in mylar protective cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ANGLUND, JOAN WALSH COWBOY AND HIS FRIEND
NY HARCOURT, BRACE & WORLD 1961 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
Delightful story of a little boy and his friend bu the author of ' A FRIEND IS SOMEONE WHO LIKES YOU; THE BRAVE COWBOY; LOOK OUT THE WINDOW, IN A PUMPKIN SHELL. Book is blue cloth with impressed picture of the little cowboy. Endpapers are pictorial of boy and the bear. Great b/w and brown illustrations on every page. Covers clean, very little wearing on all edges. Pages, clean and tight. Book is in a mylar protective cover. Terrific story for your little cowboy.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ANNIXTER, JANE AND PAUL WHITE SHELL HORSE
NY HOLIDAY HOUSE, INC. 1971 0-8234-0187-1 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very nice story of a Navajo Indian boy and his horse. Book is light tan/brown with pictorial wrapped boards; slight rubbing along the edges, top/bottom spine and 4 corners; endpapers are plain; owners name on left front one; b/w frontpiece; all pages are clean and tight; table of contents: MOUNTAIN CAT; THE SCALP HUNTER; MOUNTAIN STORM; HIDDEN PIT; THE SING; CIRCLE AROUND THE FIRE PIT; THE HATE RAID; AFTERMATH; THE HUNT TO COUNT TIME BY; THE CANYON; THE LONG WALK; BOSQUE REDONDO; CLOUD; HWELTE; FIRE OUT OF THE ROCK; AS LONG AS THE RIVER SHALL RUN; GLOSSARY OF NAVAJO AND SPANISH WORDS. Nice edition for the horse lover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 APPLETON, VICTOR TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE
NY GROSSET & DUNLOP 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#25 in this popular boys series of the 1900's-1940's. Book is tan cloth with the quad picture front cover ( impressed ). Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed, normal wearing on the edges , 4 corners have rubbing and slight fraying on two corners. High gloss frontpiece, pages all clean and tight. Endpapers are plain. 212 pages plus advertisements. Great edition for the Tom Swift collector. Book is in mylar cover for protection.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ARMER, LAURA ADAMS WATERLESS MOUNTAIN
NY JUNIOR LITERARY GUILD 1931 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ARMER, SIDNEY & LAURA ADAMS 
Beautiful 1st edition of a tale of the Navahos. Book is tan , front cover, impressed with Navaho symbol, green lettering, spine also green lettering. Pictorial endpapers, brown and beige. Full page sepia type illustrations. Pages all clean and tight. Top right corner of last few page edges, rubbed slightly. Top/bottom spine, slightly rolled from shelving. Covers bright and clean. DJ in a mylar slip cover. Chipping on top/bottom spine, not into the title or publisher, but into the front and back covers at the top. 4 corner flap fols, minsicule chipping. Slight crazing along front bottom edge and top right corner of front cover, slight wrinkle. Cover is sepia tone picture of the pueblos, front and back covers. Wrapped jacket. Inside front flap about Junior Literary Guild, back inside flap , lists of titles of this guild. Reading ages, 9,10,11, as stated.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ARTLEY, A.S., GRAY, LILLIAN, GRAY WILLIAM S. WE THREE- READING INDEPENDENCE
CHICAGO SCOTT, FORESMAN &CO 1947 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket School Text 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SEGNER, ELLEN, WARD, KEITH 
Book is to follow Bk 1 of the Basic Readers program, Our New Friends. These books were designed for the students to read on their own. Table of contents: THE BIG RED CAR; PENNIES FOR A PIG; THE OLD UMBRELLA; BILLY AND PAM GO TO SCHOOL; FRUN WITH RABBITTS; PAM MAKES SOMETHING; A FUNNY PUPPY; BIRTHDAY SURPRISES; AS GOOD AS NEW; A SOUND IN THE NIGHT; TWO BOYS AND A GIRL; NSURPRISES AT THE FARM; FUN WITH FATHER; TOO LITTLE; WE THREE. Book is blue with red and beige and blue colors. The 3 children and the title. Top/bottom spine slightly rolled from shelf wear; front endpaper ( left one ) has blackened out school stamp; all other pages, clean and tight. Book is great for your 1st grade reader. Great supplemental reading for home schoolers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 AUSTIN, MARGOT TRUMPET
NEW YORK E.P.DUTTON & CO. 1943 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾' - 12' tall AUSTIN, MARGOT 
Lovely picture book by the author of ' Peter Churchmouse' . Bright color picture front. Black and white illustrations throughout by the author. Book covers are orange-red, with green cloth binding. Slight wearing on the 4 corners and slight rolling of the top/bottom spine. Pages all clean and tight. Endpapers are black and white, pen/ink type drawing of Trumpet and characters singing from a hymnal. Copyright page states as 1st edition. Wonderful book for the picture book collector and Austin collector.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 AYER, JEAN DONALD DUCK AND HIS FRIENDS
BOSTON D.C.HEATH & CO 1939 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 5.5X8.5 WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
This is one of the titles in the Walt Disney Story books, as supplemental readers. Listed in order of difficulty. Book is tan with blue pictorial front cover. Front cover has some rubbing and slight fading of the blue. Back cover is also rubbed and slightly faded blue. Top/bottom spine is rolled and slight fray is beginning, 4 corners also on the rolled, and slight fray. Endpapers are blue pictorial. Inscribed with owners name on the left endpaper and on the top right corner of the 2nd endpaper is a name inked out. Pages are all clean and tight.102 pages. Nice edition to this little series  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BABBITT, NATALIE DICK FOOTE AND THE SHARK
NY FARRAR, STRAUS, GIROUX 1967 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BABBITT, NATALIE 
Delightful story written in rhyme about a boy and his father in Cape Cod in the 1870's. Book is has pictorial boards; top/bottom spine and 4 corners have slight rubbing; covers are clean; residue on the plain paper endpapers of library stickers; 2nd set of endpapers are pictorial; 1st title page has library sticker on bottom of the page; all pages clean and tight; last page also has library sticker; lst plain endpaper has pasted article about the story and the author/illustrator. Great picture book story for your young reader.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BAILEY, ARTHUR SCOTT THE TALE OF PETER MINK
NY GROSSET & DUNLOP 1916 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall GUZIE, JOSEPH B. 
One of several titles in this popular young children's series by this author. Book is dark blue with green and blue picture on front cover;top/bottom spine are very slightly rubbed; 4 corners are good; covers are clean; binding is tight; endpapers are pictorial and the front ones have retired teachers name stickers on it and her own library number. She marked all her books in this manner; book is in mylar cover; all illustrations are blue and black; pages are clean and tight. nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BAKER, EDNA DEAN A CHILD IS BORN
RACINE, WISCONSIN WHITMAN PUBLISHING 1937 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Folio - over 12 ROYT, MARY 
Beautiful extra large picture book of the story of Jesus's birth and young years. Book is burgandy boards, with paste-on picture front cover; black cloth binding; wearing along all edges; top/bottom spine slightly rolled from shelf wear; top corners of boards are slightly soft and can bend; endpapers are pictorial, left front one is inscribed very neatly in ink dated Christmas 1937; full page color illustrations along with b/w vignettes and color ones on all pages; large print for young reader. Hard to find edition.Book is in mylar protective cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BAKER, STEPHEN HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC DOG
NY WINGS BOOKS 1988 0-517-11842-4 Hard Cover Very Good  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HILLARD, FRED 
Very funny book about dog behavior. Book is red cloth, gold lettering on spine; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG;plain paper endpapers; all pages are tight and clean; dj is in a mylar protective cover and is excellent; illustrations are a hoot and in b/w. Nice edition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS ON ROARING RIVER
NY CUPPLES & LEON 1926 Pictorial Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#7 popular juvenile boys series. Book is tan with impressed color picture on front and spine emblem of the series is also in color on the spine. Black lettering on spine and front cover. Covers are clean. Top/bottom spine, all edges and 4 corners have rubbing and normal wearing. Endpapers are plain and left front one has had a sticker removed. 212 pages, all clean and tight; high gloss frontpiece. Book is in mylar slipcover. Great edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS
NY CUPPLES & LEON 1921 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#1 in this popular western series for juvenile boys. Book is tan with impressed front cover picture. This impression is slightly faded. Emblem of series on the spine and front cover and spine have black lettering. Pages all clean and tight; frontpiece is b/w high gloss; 210 pages + advertisements. Top/bottom spine are good; 4 corners have slight rubbing but are good. Covers are clean. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS AT SPUR CREEK
NY CUPPLES & LEON 1923 Pictorial Cover Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#5 in this popular series for juvenile boys. Book is tan with impressed front cover. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and 4 corners are slightly rubbed. Endpapers are plain. Front ones have had stickers removed and right one has owners name in pencil. High gloss frontpiece; 208 pages + advertisements, all clean and tight. Dj is in a mylar cover and is fair. Tiny chipping along top front cover; 4 corners top/bottom folds, slightly chipped; top/bottom spine, slightly worn; back cover white back ground is slightly soiled and the top edge has two chips; Bomba Boy series listed on back cover. Good edition and hard to find with a DJ.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS IN THE DESERT
NY CUPPLES & LEON 1924 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Book is tan with impressed picture front cover. Emblem of series on spine; black lettering on title and author, publisher's name. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled; 4 corners, VG; pages all tight and clean; 208 + advertisements; high gloss front piece; covers are clean. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 BAKER, WILLARD F. THE BOY RANCHERS AMONG THE INDIANS
NY CUPPLES & LEON 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ GOOCH, THELMA 
#4 in this popular western series for junvenile boys. Impressed front cover picture of the boys. Colors are good. Emblem of series on spine. Black lettering on spine and cover. Covers are clean. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled; 4 corners good. Pages are all tight and clean, 206 pages + adveritsements. High gloss frontpiece. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 BALCH, GLENN INDIAN PAINT- THE STORY OF AN INDIAN PONY
NY GROSSET & DUNLOP 1942 Hard Cover Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall HOGNER, NILS 
This is one of many titles in this series by the publisher.Copyright date is 1942, but I'm guessing that this is late 40's or early 50's reprint. Book is tan with the red emblem of the series on the front cover. Some slight scuffing on the front cover spine edge; 4 corners, good but a little rubbed; Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed; Covers are clean. Endpapers have slight impression of the dj. Pages clean and tight and have b/w illustrations. DJ is in a mylar slipcover and is fair. Wearing on the top/bottom edges of both covers; top/bottom spine have minor chipping; back cover is whiwte, slightly soiled and has pencil check marks on the books that the owner read. Great edition to this series.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 BARKLEM, JILL BRAMBLY HEDGE WINTER STORY
NY PHILOMEL BOOKS 1980 0399207481 Pictorial Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
One of 4 titles in this Brambly Hedge series by the author. Pictorial boards on the book ; pictures same as the DJ; Book is like new ; endpapers are plain blue;Beautiful detailed color illustrations; all pages are clean and tight; DJ is in mylar protective cover and is NF; miniscul wearing on top/bottom spine; 4 corner flap folds are VG; dj is clean and bright. Very nice edition to this delightful series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 BARLOW, ROGER SANDY STEELE- FIRE AT RED LAKE
NEW YORK SIMON & SCHUSTER 1959 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
This is #4 in this popular boys series from the 50's. Book is dark tan and top/bottom spine slightly rolled, 4 corners are good. Covers clean. Endpapers are plain and right front one has slight impression of the where the DJ rested before being put into a slipcover. Pages all clean and tight, with just a tiny bit of yellowing beginning along the outer edges.. DJ in a Brodart slipcover and has some small chips on the top front cover, one going into the spine and there is one small chip in the middle of the spine.. Rest of DJ is chip free. Colors are bright. Back cover lists this series. Back inside flap, introduction to this series and front inside flap is synopsis of this title. Nice edition.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 BARNES, ELMER TRACEY THE MOTION PICTURE COMRADES ABORAD A SUBMARINE
NEW YORK NEW YORK BOOK COMPANY 1914 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Original copyright is 1917 , by the American Authors Publishing co. This is a reprint from the 20's, I'm estimating. Book is #4 in this popular boys series from the teens through the 20's. Book is tan cloth with impressed picture front cover; 4 corners are slightly rubbed as are the top/bottom spine; series emblem on the spine, lettering on title, spine is black; covers are clean; plain paper frontpiece; 179 pages, clean and tight;plain paper endpapers; covers are clean; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are rubbed slightly and the spine edges also are rubbed. Book is mylar protective cover.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 BARNES, ELMER TRACEY THE MOTION PICTURE COMRADES' ALONG THE ORINOCO
CHICAGO SAALFIED PUBLISHING 1917 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ESTEP 
Copyright, 1917 by this publisher but estimating that is a 1920's edition. Inscription , neatly written in pencil states Xmas 1925; endpapers are plain; pictorial impressed front cover in orange and black with black lettering; book is tan cloth; covers are clean; 4 corners are slightly rolled from shelf wearing as are the top/bottom spine; slight yellowing on the outside edges of the pages but not in the text; pages are clean and tight;plain paper frontpiece;181 pages + advertisments. Nice edition to this popular boys series. Book is in mylar protective slipcover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 BARRETT, LAWRENCE TWINKLE, THE BABY COLT
NEW YORK ALFRED A. KNOPF Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 6.5X8.5' BARRETT, LAWRENCE 
Original copyright date is 1945. This is a reprint c.1970's, as it has a 9 diget isbn # on the lower back cover right-hand corner. Book is green boards with picture front cover with white lettering for the author and title and picture in circle of the black colt. Top/bottom spine are very good, as are the 4 corners. Covers are clean. Pages are bright, clean and tight. Black/white illustrations throughout. Nice picture book for early elementary grades.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 BARRIE, SIR JAMES PETER PAN
NEW YORK GROSSET & DUNLOP 1978 0448163012 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall BENVENUTI, G. 
Book has hard-cover pictorial boards; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed; back cover has list of the Oak Tree Books; back cover has very light soiling; 1st endpapers are plain paper but have foxing; second set are pictorial and bright and clean; pages clean and tight; this edition was adapted and abridged by Phoebe Wilson and illustrated by Ruth Wood. Good reading copy for your young one. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 BARRINGTON, JOHN MR. GUMPY'S OUTING
NEW YORK HENRY HOLT & CO 1970 0805007083 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Book has hard-cover pictorial boards, both sides clean; binding tight; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are good; small indentation on the spine edge near the top; plain paper endpapers; lovely illustrations; all pages , clean and tight; large print; great edition for your young beginning reader. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 BARUCH, DOROTHY THE GIRL NEXT DOOR
CHICAGO SCOTT, FORESMAN &CO 1954 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket School Text 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall STEED, RUTH 
This title is the 4th grade book of Health and Personal Development series from Scott/Foresman publishers. Table of Contents: NOTHING EVER HAPPENS; THE NEW FAMILY; THE FOSTER FAMILY; THE DOCTOR'S FAMILY; THE HUNT FAMILY; SOMETHING REALLY HAPPENS. Book is red cloth with impressed picture on front cover of little girl looking through a window, Dark red lettering on the title. Book is in mylar protective cover. School stamp and children's names are on the left front endpaper. All pages are clean and tight. Top/bottom spine; 4 corners and outside edges have normal rubs. Binding is tight. Great for your 4th grade.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 BATES, KATHARINE LEE JACK THE GIANT-KILLER AND RUMPEL-STILT-SKIN
CHICAGO RAND MCNALLY & CO 1937 1ST PRINTING Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall PRICE, MARGARET EVANS 
#233 of this Rand McNally Series from the 30' and 40's. Bright color wrapped front picture board that covers the spine and then plain blue back cover. Covers are clean. Slight rubs on the top/bottom spine and the 4 corners. Plain endpapers, right front endpaper has the owners name sticker and personal library number. Book is fron the estate of a retire school teacher and she marked all her books in this fashion. 63 pages, all clean and tight and color and black/white illustrations throughout. Very nice. copyright page has the Rand McNally publication code CS4-37 at the bottom right hand corner, plus the 1937 date at the top of the copyright page. No other edition printings. Very nice picture book with two of the classic fairy tales.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 BAUM,L.FRANK THE SCARECROW OF OZ
CHICAGO REILLY & LEE CO. 1915 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall NEILL, JOHN R. 
One of many titles in the Oz series. Copyright is 1915 but I'm pretty sure it is a reprint from the 20's. Book is green tweed with paste-on-color picture front cover; top/bottom spine are slightly rolled; 4 corners are good; endpapers are plain; front right one has p 144-145 marked in ink, neatly; on that page there is a quote underlined neatly in ink; back endpaper has a very pale red cross on both pages, otherwise all pages are clean and tight as is binding. Beautiful b/w illustrations throughout the book. Very nice edition to this wonderful series.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 BAUMANN, KURT PIRO AND THE TREASURE HUNT
LONDON NORTH-SOUTH BOOKS 1986 0200728830 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ BERNARD, JIFF 
Hard-cover pictorial boards, both front and back; top/bottom spine and 4 corners + edges are VG; covers are clean and bright; color pictorial endpapers of a map; opposite of the title page is an inscription neatly done in ink; whimsical illustrations in color throughout the book; pages all clean and tight. Great picture book reader for your young reader. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 BAXTER, NICOLA THE PUPPY TALES COLLECTION
ITALY ARMADILLO 1999 9-781900-602-3 Pictorial Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall SHUTTLEWORTH, CATHIE 
Terrific collection of whimsical puppy stories for the young reader. Book is like new and in excellent condition; Boards are pictorial, same as picture on DJ; endpapers are green background with white dogbones; 80 pages, all clean and tight; beautiful color illustrations on every page. DJ is in mylar protective slip cover and is like new; clean, crisp and bright colors. Book looks like it has not been read. Gorgeous and great collection for your young reader. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L., CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE LOOK AND LEARN
CHICAGO SCOTT, FORESMAN &CO 1943 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket School Text 4to - over 9¾ 
Basic studies in science, curriculum foundation series for 1st grade. Book is green cloth with paste-on picture on front cover; covers are clean; rubbing on the top/bottom spine and 4 corners; top/bottom edges are good; endpapers are plain; left endpaper has erased crayon; title pages has old school stamp; pages are all clean and tight; index to teaching concepts are listed. Great book for your pre-schooler. Book is in mylar protective slipcover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH WALT DISNEY'S PETER PAN AND THE INDIANS
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1952 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#D26 Golden Book, A- edition, 1952. 4 corners are slightly rubbed and some cardboard can be seen. Front cover is good and still colorful, top/bottom edges are rubbed, normal wearing. Top/bottom spine are also rubbed and bottom spine has about 3/4 " of golden floral foil wrap missing. Back cover is clean and lists GB's through D30 and has the GB book characters bording the list. Child's name is written neatly on back of front cover. All pages clean and tight. Nice 1st edition. In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH WALT DISNEY'S PLUTO PUP GOES TO SEA
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1952 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fair  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ THE WALT DISNEY STUDIO 
#D30 Golden book- A - edition. 4 corners rubbed, some cardboard showing . top/bottom side edges are good. Front cover is clean, some crzing on spine seam near the top ( seen scan ); gold floral foil on spine is rubbed slightly on top/bottom. Back cover good and lists GB's through this title, bordered by book characters of the GB series. In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 BEDFORD, ANNIE NORTH WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK'S CHRISTMAS TREE
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1954 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
Little Golden Book # D39- A-edition, 1954. 4 corners, slight rubbing and some cardboard shows. Front cover has slight staining along the top part of spine seam, otherwise bright and clean. Back cover has synopsis of Golden book history, with characters of the books as the border around the writing. Some rubbing on the back cover. In mylar cover for protection. All pages clean and tight. Child's name , neatly printed on inside of front cover; back inside cover lists GB's through D39. Nice edtion  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 BENET, WILLIAM ROSE MOTHER GOOSE
NEW YORK HERITAGE PRESS 1943 Pictorial Cover Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall DUVOISIN, ROGER 
Heritage edition of Mother Goose, 1st edition in 1936. This edition has all new drawings from illustrator. Book is pictorial front cover of the Cow Jumped Over the Moon on white background; back cover is Little Bow Peep on white back ground; covers are clean; top/bottom spine and 4 corners and edges are good, very little shelf wearing; endpapers are pictorial of Mother Goose characters in the rhymes; All illustrations are in black/ pink;yellow/black;blue/black, etc. Very whimsical; 110 + index of rhymes; all clean and tight; top/bottom edges of the book have slight foxing; DJ is in mylar protective cover and is fair; normal wearing along top/bottom edges and 4 corner flap folds; front and back covers have light soiling and foxing on the flap folds edges; it is a wrapped pictorial cover. Nice edition for the MOther Goose collector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 BENNETT, ROWENA & FORSYTH CAROLYN TEDDY'S SAILBOAT AND OTHER STORIES
CHICAGO RAND MCNALLY & CO 1942 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall MASTRI, FIORE AND JACKIE 
#376 of this Rand McNally Series from the 30's and 40's. Top/bottom spine are rubbed as are the 4 corners. Front and back cover have scuffing. Endpapers are plain and left front one has owners name sticker and right one is her personal library number. Copyright page states 1942 and on the bottom right corner has the Rand McNally code of CS 12-42, stating the month and year of the edition publication. no other dates printed, so am assuming to be a 1st printing. Great color and b/w illustrations throughout the 64 pages. Nice edition of this old Rand McNally series of picture books and stories.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 BIERS, CLARENCE SCOOTER- THE FUZZY WUZZY PUPPY
RACINE, WISCONSIN WHITMAN PUBLISHING 1949 Soft Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
# 906 in the Fuzzy Wuzzy series from Whitman. These are delightful picture books and colors are bright. All the Fuzzies are Fuzzy. Book measures 9.75 x 10" , which doesn't show in the scan. Difficult series to find in this great condition.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 BIERS, CLARENCE PATCHY, THE FUZZY WUZZY PONY
RACINE, WISCONSIN WHITMAN PUBLISHING 1946 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ BIERS, CLARENCE 
#937 in this Fuzzy Wuzzy series. All the pages have their fuzzies and are clean and tight. Book is in a mylar protective bag. Great edition for this hard to find series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 BOND, MICHAEL PADDINGTON GOES TO TOWN
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO 1968 Hard Cover Good  Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FORTNUM, PEGGY 
One of several titles in this series. Book is brown cloth with imprint of Paddington on the front cover; top/bottom spine and the 4 corners are slightly rubbed; covers are clean; top/ bottom edges also have slight rubbing; endpapers are plain; pages all clean and tight; delightful b/w illustrations throughout; DJ is in a mylar protective cover and is poor; white background of dj is slightly soiled; front cover has chip on lower right hand corner; chip on right front flap fold; back cover has small chip on loser left bottom edge; spine has large chip with part of the title missing. Hard to find title in this series, especially with a DJ.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 BOND, MICHAEL PADDINGTON AT WORK
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall FORTNUM, PEGGY 
One of many titles in this series about Paddington Bear. Book is orange cloth with bear imprint on the front cover; top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed; 4 corners are good; slight rubbing of cloth along the edges and on the top right hand corner of the front cover; pages are all clean and tight; endpapers are plain ; nice b/w illustrations throughout; DJ is fair and in a mylar protective slipcover; top/bottom spine have tiny chipping;4 flap folds have a tiny chip;minimum wearing along top/bottom edge, front and back; inside flap is synopsis of this title; back inside flap is list of the other titles in this series. Great book. Hard to find and is a 1st printing as stated on the copyright page.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 BOORER, WENDY PUPPIES
LONDON HAMLYN 1971 0-600-34813-X Pictorial Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautiful book on puppies. Boards are picture laminated, both boards have the same puppy picture like the DJ; top/bottom spine,VG, as are the 4 corners; boards are bright and clean; endpapers are b/w photo of puppies playing; all pages are clean and tight with photographs of various canine species, from wild to domestic; DJ is in a mylar protective slipcove; slight wearing on the 4 corners and on top/bottom spine; front cover, left top by spine edge has a small chip/tear that is repaired on reverse side; DJ is a wrap with both front and back have the same picture of the puppy; inside flap is synopsis of the contents; back inside flap is synopsis of another title by this author called Kittens. Great book for dog lovers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD THE RADIO BOYS ON THE MEXICAN BORDER
NY` A.L. BURT COMPANY 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#1 in this popular series for juvenile boys from the 20's. Book is tan with impressed picture on front cover. Lettering is gold on the title, black for the author.The gold lettering is slightly faded; Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled; 4 corners show slightly wearing; 231 pages + adverstisements; endpapers are plain and right fronone is missing, otherwise all tight and clean; high gloss frontpiece. Nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD THE RADIO BOYS WITH THE BORDER PATROL
NY A.L. BURT COMPANY 1924 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#8 in this popular series for juvenile boys from the 20's. Book is tan with colored impressed front cover; covers are clean; top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed; 4 corners rubbed slightly; 241 pages + advertisements; endpapers are plain and left front one is inscribed; pages all clean and tight; high gloss frontpiece. Nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD THE RADIO BOYS ON SECRET SERVICE DUTY
NY A.L. BURT COMPANY 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
#2 in this popular 1920's series for juvenile boys. Book is tan cloth with dark gold lettering for the title and black lettering on authors name. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed from shelf wear as are the 4 corners. Covers have very slight soiling. Endpapers are plain and left one has a Xmas sticker- Be Wise Don't open before Xmas- top right corner of left front endpapers has about a 1" length of paper missing and you can see some of the webbing. Right front endpaper is missing, bur all other pages are in tack; 235 pages + advertisements; high gloss frontpiece. Good edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD THE RADIO BOYS WITH THE REVENUE GUARDS
NY A.L. BURT COMPANY 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
#3 in this popular boys series from the 20's. Book is tan cloth; dark gold lettering on title, black lettering on author's; top/bottom spine are slightly rolled; 4 corners good with slight rubbing; impressed colored front cover; covers are clean; endpapers are plain and right front one is missing, otherwise, all pages in tack; high gloss frontpiece; 235 pages + advertisements. Nice edition to this series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 BRONSON, WILFRID SWANCOURT WATER PEOPLE
NY THE WISE-PARSLOW COMPANY 1935 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ BRONSON, WILFRID SWANCOURT 
This is a Golden Hour, rainbow edition series. Book is gray with red impressed front cover of angel fish and seaweed. Very colorful. Top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed, 4 corners, good. Covers clean and book is in a mylar protective cover. Endpapers are pictorial and clean and bright. All pages are clean and tight. There are several pages of suggested helps for teachers prepared by Bessie Blackston Coleman, author and reading specialist. Great introduction for biology and study of the seas, lakes, and rivers. Terrific for home schooling and for your budding biologist. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 BROOKS, ELBRIDGE S. THE TRUE STORY OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
BOSTON LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD,CO. 1896 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a wonderful accounting of Lincoln's life written for older children. Beautiful b/w illustrations through out. 13 chapters, 239 pages + blank; plain endpapers, left one has name marked out with lines, neatly though; book is in mylar slipcover and the frontcover is color, impressed with pictures of Lincoln; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are good; covers are clean. Hard to find title and a very nice supplemental book of American History.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 BROTHERS GRIMM SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
CHICAGO RAND MCNALLY & CO 1937 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall LIVINGS, BESS 
# 239 in this series for young children. Bright color front cover with normal wearing along all edges. Back cover is plain blue and has some scuffing from shelf wear. Endpapers are plain, left front one has owners name sticker. All pages are clean and tight. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout. Great edition to this early series. Book is in a mylar slipcover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 BROWNING, ROBERT THE PIED PIPER OF HAMLIN
RAND MCNALLY & CO 1937 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ DUNLAP, HOPE 
Beautiful edition of this classic tale. Book is green cloth with paste-on color picture on front cover. There is some scuff marks on the front cover picture; colors are bright; Endpapers are pictorial and were originally done in 1910 by illustrator; copyright page shows 1st edition in 1910 by this publisher and this edition is stated as 1937. Magnificent color and b/w illustrations throughout; very slight wearing on the top/bottom spine and 4 corners; covers are clean; all pages are clean and tight. Terrific edition for your young reader. Book is in mylar protective slipcover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 BULLA, CLYDE ROBERT THE GHOST OF WINDY HILL
NY CROWELL, THOMAS Y. 1968 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ BOLOGNESE, DON 
Delightful story for young readers. Book is blue with wrapped pictorial covers of Windy Hill House and ghost on the back cover. Top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed, as are the 4 corners. All pages are clean and tight. Book is in mylar protective cover. Great human intrest story for young children.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 BULLA, CLYDE ROBERT THE MOON SINGER
NEW YORK THOMAS Y. CROWELL 1969 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall HYMAN, TRINA 
Lovely story of a young boy who has a beautiful voice and sings to the moon. Great story. Book has pictorial wrapped boards; both covers clean and bright; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG; plain paper endpapers; weekly reader book club edition; beautiful impressionistic painting type illustrations on every page; all pages, clean and tight. Great supplemental reader for your young reader or home-schooled.Book in mylar protective cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 BURNETT, CAROLYN JUDSON SARA CREWE
NEW YORK SCRIBNER & SONS 1922 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 5.25X7.5 BIRCH, REGINALD 
Beautiful color picture front on navy blue cloth with gold lettering. Lettering on spine is slightly darker than on front cover from shelf life. Four corners are good but are beginning to fray slightly. Top/bottom spine slightly rolled. Pages all clean and crisp and four beautiful color illustrations, including the frontpiece. 114 pages, all clean and tight. Very nice copy to this timeless tale.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 CAMPBELL, LANG THE DINKY DUCKLINGS
NY ALGONQUIN PUBLISHING 1928 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall CAMBELL, LANG 
#105 of this publishers series for young children. Published also in Great Britian. Beautiful color and black and white illustrations through out. Pictorial endpapers. Owners name sticker is on left front endpaper and her pesonal library number is written 2x on the right front endpaper. Brown library tape is along the binding seam between cover and book. Book is from an estate of a retired school teacher and she marked her books in this fashion. Pages are tight and mostly clean, some finger smudges, page 20 has tiny tape repair along bottom edge by spine. , page 30,31 has, along spine seam, from top to about half way down, brown paper library tape. No other pages are repaired, they are fine. All in all, a nice copy for the supplemental story to regular reading. Hard to find edition.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 CARPENTER, FRANK G. & FRANCIS THE CLOTHES WE WEAR
NY AMERICAN BOOK COMPANY 1926 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket School Text 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This one title of the Journey Club Travels, a series of industrial readers on food, clothing and shelter. Designed for the elementary grades. Terrific introduction to various aspects fo social studies and the different countries around the world and how they made clothes. Book is tan with red lettering and picture of children on the front cover. School stamp and cancelled notice is written on the left front endpaper. Beautiful color pictures and b/w photos. All pages clean and tight. Covers are clean. Title page hs school stamp. Check out card in back endpaper. Covers clean and very little wearing on the top/bottom spine, 4 corners and book's edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 CATHERALL, ARTHUR KIDNAPPED BY ACCIDENT
NY LOTHROP, LEE & SHEPARD,CO. 1969 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ AMBRUS, VICTOR G. 
Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are good, normal shelf waring. All pages clean and tight. Last blank page has repaired tear. Front right enpapger has owners name. Nice black and white illustrations. Cute adventure story for young juveniles.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 CHAMBERS, SELMA LOLA LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF WORDS
NY GOLDEN PRESS 1948 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall ELLIOT, GERTRUDE 
#45 Golden Book- V- edition. Covers clean and bright; back cover lists the deluxe golden books. Inside back cover lists GB's through #D101. Spine is gold floral and is VG. 4 corners are VG. Pages all clean and tight. Terrific edition for you BG collection. In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 CHENEY, CORA THE ROCKING CHAIR BUCK
NY HENRY HOLT AND COMPANY 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ GALDONE, PAUL 
This is a mystery, adventure story that takes place in N. Florida woods. Book is red cloth with an impressed picture of the character in the lower right had corner of the front cover; covers are clean but do have a tape mark from the library; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rolled from shelf wear; library sticker and stamp are on the endpapers; pages are clean and tight; illustrations are b/w; dj is in a new mylar cover and is very nice; front inside flap is clipped and is a synopsis of the story that continues on the back flap and back flap also has a bio-clip of the author; front cover is bright and colorful; 4 corner flap folds have tiny wearing; top/bottom of spine and edges are VG; back cover lists the other books by the author.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 CHERR, PAT HUCKLEBERRY HOUND AND HIS FRIENDS
NY GOLDEN PRESS 1960 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall DE NUNEZ, BEN & TOTTEN, BOB 
Little Golden book- B-edition, 1960. Front cover, clean and bright, slight wearing on the top/bottom corners. Inside front cover, child's name neatly written in pencil. Gold foil binding wrap with little wearing on top/bottom of the foil. Back cover has the list for the Golden Books for the very young. Back cover has some rubbing and wearing along bottm edge. Inside back cover lists GB's through D96 with characters of books bordering the list. All pages are clean and tight. Nice edition . In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 CHIPMAN,WILLIAM P. A BRAVE DEFINSE-YOUNG PATRIOT SERIES
NEW YORK A.L. BURT COMPANY 1900 1ST PRINTING Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall DAVIS, J. WATSON 
Very nice blue background covers with brown/gold and black lettering and picture of young patriot on the fron cover. Spine has the series symbol and title and publisher are in gold lettering. The four corners have slight rubbing as do the top/bottom spine. The top/bottom spine are slightly rolled. Covers are clean. Endpapers are plain nad left front in inscribed with the owners name, neatly in ink. Black and white, pen/ink type illustrations. There are 6 of them including the frontpiece. 254 pages are all clean and tight and there are 16 pages of advertisements for young peoples books by this publisher. This looks to be a 1st edition of this title, one copyright date, publisher, title and then author, all listed on the copyright page. This author also wrote, Budd Boyds' Triumph. Nice edition to this hard to find series.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 COATSWORTH, ELIZABETH GRANDMOTHER CAT AND THE HERMIT
NY MACMILLIAN COMPANY 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BOKER, IRVING 
Very nice Weekly Reader Book Club book. Green boards with color picture front, WR emblem on lower back left corner; top/bottom spine have very slight rubbing and 4 corners are VG; b/w illustrations throughout; all pages clean and tight; Book looks to have never been read, like NEW. Delightful story of a young boy and his cat, his adventures on a ranch, the desert and the mountains and meeting and befriending a hermit mountain man.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 COLLINS, RUTH P. RUNAWAY CAMEL
NY CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC. 1968 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BERSON, HAROLD 
Book is a Weekly Reader Book Club edition; wrapped pictorial covers; covers are clean and bright; in a mylar slipcover;top/bottom spine and 4 corners, VG; pages all clean and bright; book was originally published as HUBBA-HUBBA, a Tale of the Sahara; glossary at the end of the book for the translation of various phrases. Nice edition  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 COMSTOCK, HARRIET T. CAMP BRAVE PINE
NY THOMAS Y. CROWELL 1913 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Book is green cloth with impressed color picture front cover, dark green lettering and series emblem on spine.Book is in a mylar book cover. Top/bottom spine are VG as are the 4 corners. Endpapers are plain, high gloss frontpiece and 7 internals, also high gloss. Pages where the internals touch are slighty yellowed with impression of the illustration but all other pages are clean, no aging. All pages tight and clean. 398 pages, 19 chapters, + advertisements. Nice edition.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 COOKE, G.A. BOSSY- THE CALF WHO LOST HER TINKLE BELL
SPRINGFIELD, MASS MCLOUGHLIN BROTHERS,INC. 1939 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall VOIGT, MARGOT 
One of the titles in the Little Color Classics by the Mc Louglin Company, #828. Lovely picture cover boards with blue binding. Some light scuffing on the top/bottom spine and 4 corners, some cardboard showing. Large print, nice color illustrations throughout. Owners name and personal library number on the 2 front endpapers. Very nice edition to this hard to find Color Classic series.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE THE SPY
BOSTON HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO 1924 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ BRETT, HAROLD 
A Riverside Bookshelf edition of the classic tale by Cooper. Book is black binding with paste-on color picture on front cover. Slight scuffing around the edges of the picture. Top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed and rolled from shelf wear, 4 corners also slightly rubbed as are the bottom edges. Covers are clean. 8 color plates, including the frontpiece. All pages are clean and tight. Endpapers are plain and inscribed neatly on right front endpaper. 415 pages and 2 blanks at the end.Book in mylar protective cover. Great edition for your classical literature collection.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 COOPER, PAGE THUNDER
CLEVELAND, OH WORLD PUBLISHING CO 1954 Hard Cover Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall SHENTON, EDWARD 
One of several titles in the World Junior Library for junvenile readers. Book is red cloth. Top/bottom spine are good and 4 corners have very slight rubs. Bottom edge of book on front and back have some rubs, shelf wearing mostly. Spine has gold lettering with gold stripes inbetween author, title, publisher. World Junior Library impressed on front cover, but gold is gone on lettering and emblem. Endpapers are plain.B/W illustrations are throughout. DJ in a brodart slipcover and is very nice. Minimal wearing on the 4 top/bottom flap folds; top/bottom spine, tiny bit of wear; back cover white background and very clean, listing other WJL titles. Inside back flap lists Rainbow Classics, front inside flap is synopsis of this title. Great story for your horse lover.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 CORY, DAVID THE WIND WAGON
NY GROSSET & DUNLOP 1923 Hard Cover Good  Fair 12mo - over 6¾ WEBB, P.H. 
This title is one is a series called ' Little Journeys to Happy Land '. David Cory also wrote the Little Jack Rabbit Books. Book is blue with black lettering on the front cover and spine. 4 corners are good and top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed. Book covers are clean as are the pages. Binding tight. Endpapers are pictorial in the orange/brown, gray colors on cream background. Illustrations throughout the book in the same color scheme. 12 stories, 154 pages. Great edition to this hard to find series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 COX, PALMER BROWNIES AND OTHER STORIES
CHICAGO M.A.DONOHUE & CO. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall VARIOUS 
Book is green cloth with impressed color picture on front cover; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rolled and rubbed from shelf wearing;covers are clean; endpapers are plain paper; b/w illustrations throughout; 320 pages, all clean and tight. Nice stories and the stories told in prose are by E. Veale, the Fairy Tale Authoress. Book is in mylar protective cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 CRAIG, GERALD S., DANIEL, ETHELEEN SCIENCE THROUGH THE YEAR
BOSTON GINN AND COMPANY 1950 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket School Text 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall JOUSEET, ALBERT 
This title is the 2nd book in the series ' Our World of Science'. 247 vocabulary words are introduced in this book to introduce science concepts. Table of contents: WEATHER; IN THE AUTUMN; THE EARTH;, ROCKS AND SOIL;, THE SUN;, IN THE WINTER;, AIR AND WATER; THE BLIZZARD;, IN THE SPRING; THE STORY OF A PLANT;, MAKING THINGS WORK;, ANIMALS ON THE FARM; A VISIT TO THE FOREST. Book is green cloth with black lettering, geese flying in beige background. Rubbing along the spine edges, top and bottom spine and 4 corners. You can see a little of the cardboard cover on the 4 corners. Covers are clean. Slight scuffing on the back cover. School stamp on inside left front endpaper. Pages all clean and tight. Great little science introduction for your second grader.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 CRAIG, GERALD S., DANIEL, ETHELEEN SCIENCE EVERY DAY
BOSTON GINN AND COMPANY 1950 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket School Text 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SMALLEY, JANET, MCLAVY, JEANNE & BOSTELMANN, ELSE 
This is the 3rd book in the series ' Our World of Science ' series. Table of Contents: DAY SKY AND NOGHT SKY; HOW SOME ANIMAMLS LIVE AND GROW; ANIMAL HOMES; WHAT A MAGNET CAN DO; THE WORLD USES ELECTRICITY; WE LIVE IN AIR; WATER FOR YOU AND ME; HOW LONG IS A LIFETIME?; INDEX. Book is red/brown clothe with black lettering and picture of a deer family on the front cover. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed. Spine edges and back cover have slight scuffing. Book is in a mylar protective cover. All pages are clean and tight. School stamp on the front left endpaper. Great science intro for 3rd graders.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 CROCKETT, S.R. TALES OF OUR COAST
NY INTERNATIONAL ASSO. OF NEWSPAPERS & AUTHORS 1901 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
This book was originally published in 1896 by Dodd & Mead. It has several authors. Crockett's story is : The Smugglers of the Clone- Harold Frederic- There is Sorrow on the Sea.- Gilbert Parker- The Path of Murtogh. W. Clark Russell- The Roll-Call of the Deep. Q- That There Mason. This is a collection of sea stories about our coast lines of the USA. Book is tan cloth with pictorial cover impressed on front. Covers are clean, but there is a small brown spot on front cover near the authors name. Top/bottom spine are VG, as are the 4 corners. Plain endpapers, 203 pages, all clean and crisp, + advertisements. Great edition for the lover of sea adventures.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 CROTHERS, SAMUEL MCCHORD THE CHILDREN OF DICKENS
NY CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS 1947 Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall SMITH, JESSE WILLCOX 
Beautiful Scribner edition of classic Dickens' chldren stories. Book is black with paste-on color picture on front cover. Gold lettering on the spine of the title, author, illustrator and publisher. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners, VG. All pages clean and tight. Endpapers are pictorial. 10 color plates, including the frontpiece. 24 chapters, 260 pages, including page of advertisment. Table of contens: London Once upon a Time; Dickens Himself; Pip; Pip at Mr. Pumblechook's; Dave Copperfield, the little boy and the hungry waiter; Wilkins Micawber Junior and His Parents; On the Road to Dover; Joe the Fat Boy; Oliver Twist; The Jellyby Children, Sissy Jupe; The Cractchits; the Doll's Dressmaker; Little Nell; The Jolly Sandboys; Mrs. Jarley and her wax-works, The Kenwigses; The Child's Story, The Boy at Todgers's; The Domby Children; Jemmy Jackman Lirriper's Story; On the Way to Gretna Green; Our School; Alicia in Wonderland; The Infant Phenomenon; A Christmas Tree. Book is in mylar cover. Fantastic edition of classic stories. Wonderful Dickens.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 CURWOOD, JAMES OLIVER STEELE OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED
NEW YORK A.L. BURT COMPANY 1911 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 5.25X7.5 
Book is blue cloth with gold lettering for the title and the author on front cover and the spine. Top/bottom spine slightly rolled from shelf wear. Four corners have slight rounding . Back cover has a red ink mark that you can hardly see against the dark blue, otherwise covers are clean. Front piece is highgloss photo-type and there are 3 internals of the same type, showing Steele. Each photo is listed as from the Photoplay of the same title as the book. Right front endpaper is missing. First title page has the owners name stamped. 307 pages, all tight and clean and two pages of advertisments at the end of the story. Very nice edition of this author of the River's End, and for the western collector.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 CURWOOD, JAMES OLIVER BACK TO GODS COUNTRY
NY TRIANGLE BOOKS 1943 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
One of many titles by this popular author. This is a collection of his 13 most popular stories of the North. Book is orange/tan with blue and black strips ; triangle emblem on the spine and title is in black lettering. Top/bottom spine is VG, as are the 4 corners. Slight imprint of dj on the front endpaper. Endpapers are plain. Pages are clean and tight and have slight aging along the edges but not into the print. Pages NOT brittle at all. DJ is in mylar cover and is quite nice. Colors are good. Minor wearing along all edges and 4 top/bottom flap folds. Back cover has list of other Triangle selections. Very nice edition. Hard to find with a DJ.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 D'AULAIRE, EDGAR & INGRI BOOK OF GREEK MYTHS
GARDEN CITY , NY DOUBLEDAY & CO 1962 Hard Cover Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall AUTHOR 
Book is tsn cloth with brown lettering on front cover and spine; covers are clean; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rolled from shelf wearing; endpapers are plain; lithograph illustrations in color and b/w on every page; all pages are clean and tight; DJ is in mylar protective cover and is poor; front cover is bright and colorful and top left by the spine has been torn and repaired from the reverse side; chipping on the top/bottom spine and 4 corner flap folds; back cover is black background with greek figures and has chipping ( tiny ) along top edge; rubbing along the flap fold and a small tear ) repaired from the reverse side ) on the top edge, slight carzing along that edge also. Great edition for the young reader to learn greek mythology. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 DALY, KATHLEEN N. MY LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK ABOUT TRAVEL
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1956 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GERGELY, TIBOR 
#269 golden book; ' A ' edition; this title is one of many relating to the world around us; developed for young children; other titles are: FROM THEN TO NOW; OUR WORLD; NUMBERS; CARS; ABOUT THE SKY AND ABOUT THE SEAS; gold foil binding is slightly rubbed ; top/bottom spine and 4 corners show lsight wearing; back cover lists the Big Golden Books for Growing Minds and shows slight scuffing; front cover is bright and colorful with very slight rubbing ; owners name in pencil on front left board; title page has slight repaired tear ( repaired with archival glue ); all other pages are clean and tight.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 DAVIDSON, H.B. GERALDINE, A RANGER
LONDON THOMAS NELSON & SONS Pictorial Cover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GOVEY, L.A. 
One of many titles in this popular Bristish girls series. These Triumph series are stories for girls and juveniles involving school chums, adventure, clubs. Book is orange with black lettering and impressed picture front cover in black. Endpapers are plain and ver slight foxing on right front one. Plain paper frontpiece and b/w illustrations throughout. Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled, 4 corners are good. All pages, clean and tight. DJ is in mylar protective cover and is quite good. Bottom front cover edge has minor chips and top edge has small closed tear and some crinkling. Top/bottom flap folds have some rubbing, top/bottom spine have minor chipping, spine has series emblem, black lettering on white background. Back cover lists the Triumph series for girls and boys. Inside flaps are blank. A very nice edition to this rarely seen series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN THE TRAVELS OF BABAR
NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1956 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial boards with black spine binding; slight rubbing on the 4 corners, and top/bottom spine, a little cardboard showing; spine bottom edge on the back cover , you can see the cardboard spine; front cover is clean; back cover has two small water spots; pictorial endpapers , gray elephant on red background; introduction by A.A. Milne; original copyright 1934; pages, clean and tight. Hard to find edtion. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN BABAR AND HIS CHILDREN
NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1960 0394805771 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a later reprint and I'm estimating late 50's, 1960 at the latetest. Book is pictorial boards with black binding; top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed, 4 corners are good, covers are clean and colors are bright; pictorial endpapers, elephant on blue-sky background; color illustrations throughout; 40 pages, all clean and tight. Great edition for the Babar collector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 DE BRUNHOFF, LAURENT BABAR'S COUSIN: THAT RASCAL ARTHUR
NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1946 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ 
This Babar was written by Jean's son and dedicated to him. Original publication was 1946 but this reprint is in the 50's. Pictorial boards, both clean and colorful; top/bottom spine & 4 corners are slightly rubbed; pictorial endpapers, gray elephants on rust brown; pages are clean and tight; book is in mylar protective cover; great edition to this series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 DE GROOT, MARION K. PILLOWTIME TALES
CHICAGO RAND MCNALLY & CO 1944 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall TAYLOR, ETHEL BONNEY 
#386 of the Rand McNally series from the 30's and 40's. Book original publication was 12/1943, this one being the 1944 edition. Book has the pictorial front cover and solid cplor back cover. Back cover has two rubbed spots where the red color is off and white shows . Top/bottom spine are slightly rolled and rubbed, as you can see some cardboard. Front cover clean and bright. 4 corners slightly rubbed. Endpapers are plain and owners name sticker is on left front one and her personal library number on the right one in the top right corner. B/w and color illlustrations throughout the book. The stories are: MRS. GRAY SQUIRREL AND TIGER CAT, THE THREE LITTLE SQUIRREL'S JOKE, MR. AND MRS. ROBIN, THE FAIRY SPECTACLES. Nice edition of a cute picture book.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 DEERING, FREMONT B. THE BORDER BOYS WITH THE TEXAS RANGERS
NY A.L. BURT COMPANY Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ WRENN, CHARLES 
One of several titles in this series for juvenile boys. Book is green cloth with impressed color front picture; black lettering, spine emblem of series. Covers are clean. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed. High gloss frontpiece; title page is missing, otherwise all pages clean and tight, 296 pgs. + advertisements. good edition for this hard to find series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 DEFOE, DANIEL ROBINSON CRUSOE
CHICAGO GOLDSMITH PUBLISHING CO. Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is red cloth with black lettering. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners show minimal wearing; lower right hand front corner has a faded spot as does the lower left hand back corner, otherwise covers are clean; plain paper endpapers; slight aging along the outer edges of all pages; pages all cean and tight; DJ is in a slipcover and is good; inside flaps are plain and the corners have been priced clip, and both back and front lower corners show some red from the book color; top/bottom spine and 4 corner flap fold have minimal wearing; front cover is still bright and colorful; back cover lists the Red Star Classics by this publisher. Good reading copy for your young adult. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 DEJONG, MEINDERT SMOKE ABOVE THE LANE
NEW YORK HARPER & ROW 1951 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall GOODENOW, GIRARD 
Book has yellow pictorial front cover and plain yellow back cover; left front endpaper is orange and has the residue of library card holder; right front endpaper is white with the title; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are good; pages are all clean and tight; b/w illustrations throughout; cute story of a little skunk who makes friends with a tramp and travels all over. Great supplemental reader for your elementary school age child. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 DEMPSTER, AL WALT DISNEY'S MOTHER GOOSE
NY GOLDEN PRESS 1952 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THE WALT DISNEY STUDIO 
Little Golden book- H-edition-1952. Covers bright and clean with little wearing on the loser edges and 4 corners. Gold foil wrap spine. Back cover has list of Golden Beginning Readers, rubbing along lower edge. Inside back cover lists GB's through D96, with characters bordering the list. All pages clean and tight. Nice edition. In mylar protective cover.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 DERRYDALE BOOKS WHO WANTS TO ADOPT BILLY THE BRAVE BUNNY
NEW YORK DERRYDALE BOOKS 1988 0-516-66780-0 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ 
Large picture book with pictorial boards; back cover lists other books in this series by Derrydale books;top/bottom spine and 4 corners, VG; all pages clean and tight with full color illustrations on each page; large print for young readers; endpapers are bunnies on green background; great story of young animals in the woods for young readers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 DIENER, GLORIA THE STORY OF JESUS
CHICAGO RAND MCNALLY & CO 1943 Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾ WINTER, MILO 
#164 in this Rand McNally series for young children. Top/bottom spine, 4 corners, all edges, normal wearing. Color picture front bright and covers are clean. All pages tight and clean. Book 1st published in 1935. Great for children 4-8. Story covers his birth through cruxifiction. Book is in a mylar slipcover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 DISNEY,WALT WALT DISNEY'S DISNEYLAND ON THE AIR
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1955 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#D43- golden book; ' A ' edition; gold foil spine has rubbing and some cardboard is showing; covers clean and bright; slight rubbing on the edges; pages all clean and tight; inscription on the title page; back cover is the list of the golden books and the various characters. Nice edition.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 DISNEY,WALT WALT DISNEY'S PAUL REVERE
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1957 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#D64; ' A ' edition; gold floral binding has slight rubbing on the top/bottom spine; slight wearing along all edges and the 4 corners; back cover has the Golden Nature Books listed and has slight scuffing; front cover is bright and colorful; all pages clean and tight; nice edition; has a mylar cover.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 DISNEY,WALT PETER PAN AND WENDY
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1952 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#D24; ' A ' edition, 1952; gold foil binding is good; slight rubbing along the edges and 4 corners; front cover is bright and colors are good; book is in mylar cover; covers clean and back cover lists the golden books through D30, has all the characters for the books surrounding the list; owners name neatly rpinted in pencil on inside cover; all pages clean and tight; very nice A edition.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 DISNEY,WALT WALT DISNEY'S GOOFY MOVIE STAR
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1956 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#D52 golden book; Mickey Mouse Club Book; ' A ' edition; red foil binding of the club books; is slightly rubbed; back cover is yellow back ground with the Disney characters and a list of the Micky Mouse Club Books; front cover is slightly scuffed and the 4 corners also have rubbing; owners name is neatly written in pencil; some pages have slight tears that have been repaired with archival glue, but otherwise pages are clean and tight. Hard to find title.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 DISNEY,WALT WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK TREASURY
NY SIMON & SCHUSTER 1957 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall WALT DISNEY STUDIOS 
#5005 Giant Golden Book; ' A ' edition; blue star foil binding, slightly rubbed; back cover is blue star border with list of the Giant Golden Books inside the border; slight rubbing along all edges and 4 corners; front cover is bright and has slight wearing along the edges; table of contents: DONAL DUCK'S TOY TRAIN; DONALD DUCK'S ADVENTURE; DONAL DUCK AND THE WITCH; all pages are clean and tight; very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 DIXON, FRANKLIN W. HARDY BOYS-THE HOUSE ON THE CLIFF
NY GROSSET & DUNLOP 1959 Hard Cover Very Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall 
#2 in this popular juvenile boys series. Edition is 1959A-50 according to Carpentieri and Mular book, Hardy and Hardy Investigations. Book is tan with the dark brown lettering, HB emblem and author on front all in brown. Multi-scene brown endpapers, plain paper frontpiece. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG. 212 pages, + 2 bl. All pages crisp, clean and looks not to have been read. DJ in brodart slipcover and is very nice. Minor wearing along flap fold tops/bottoms. Top/bottom spine minor wearing. Top edge of front cover has two tiny closed tears. Inside flap lists 1-37 of this series, back inside cover lists, Tom Corbett, 1-8, back cover lists 1-12 of Tom Swfit. Jacket is yellow spine, boys in red circle, Hardy Boys Stories, then the publisher and volume number. Very nice edition to this series.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chatty815@aol.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com