|
|
VARIOUS ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
VARIOUS 365 STORIES FOR BEDTIME NEW YORK DERRYDALE BOOKS 1984 0517467151 / 9780517467152 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket VARIOUS This is a lovely collection of short stories for bedtime for your little one. Pictorial boards, white spine with yellow lettering; to/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG; pictorial endpapers and child's name sticker on right front one and the 1st title page; all 202 pages are clean and tight; book is in mylar protective slipcover. Nice edition . Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
VARIOUS BABY PEGGY'S OWN STORY BOOK NY STOKES, FREDERICK A. 1924 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket VARIOUS Delightful collection of stories and tales by various authors. Helen Bannerman, Thorton Burgess, Joel Chandler Harris, Hans andersen, Grimm, R. Browning, Oscar Wilde, Beatrice Potter, to mention some. There are 6 full page color plate illustration, all bright and crisp, by various illustrators. Book is red cloth with paste-on color front. Top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed. Gold title lettering on front cover is faded. Spine has black lettering and that is clear. Front cover paste-on is lightly scuffed in some places, colors are bright. Endpapers are plain, right front one has owners signature in pencil Endpaper is very slightly beginning to separate at the spine seam but the bining is secure and tight. 177 pages, all clean and tight. Great collection of stories for your young reader. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
VARIOUS NORMAN ROCKWELL'S CHRISTMAS BOOK NEW YORK ABRAMS, HARRY N. 1977 0810915839 / 9780810915831 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good NORMAN, ROCKWELL Beautiful collection of carols; stries; poems; recollections. Norman Rockwell illustrations, 95 total; 83 in full color; Molly Rockwell is the consulting editor; book has plain white boards and white spine has gold lettering; boards are clean; endpapers are plain and right one has inscription , neatly in ink; table of contents: THE FIRST CHRISTMAS; STORIES; CAROLS; POEMS; CHRISTMAS REMEMBERED; all pages are clean and tight; illustrations are so colorful and bright; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG. Terrific for those who love Christmas. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
VARIOUS ONCE UPON A CHRISTMAS TIME LONDON HUTCHINSON 1999 0091767733 / 9780091767730 Pictorial Cover Very Good Very Good VARIOUS A beautiful collection of Christmas stories and poems. Book has hard-cover pictorial boards; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG++; pages are heavy high gloss and the illustrations are superb; all pages clean and tight; DJ is in mylar protective cover and is very nice;miniscule wearing along all edges; front and back covers are the same pictures as the book. Book is a must for the Christmas collector, Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
VARIOUS REDSKIN BUMPER BOOK LONDON COLLINS Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket VARIOUS Neat collection of stories with color plates and half tone plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Stories are a variety of adventure stories concerning the Pacific Northwest, Native Americans, trapping, cattle ranching and much more. Book is red with black boarders, with color picture paste-on front and back and spine. Thic cardboard covers where rubbing as occured in normal areas and some cardboard can be seen Some cloth weaving can bee seen along the top/bottom spine and its edges. Covers are clean. Illustrations are bright. Pages are thick paper, large print. All clean and crisp. Endpapers are plain and front right one is inscribed. Very nice British publication. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
VARIOUS STORIES OF CLASSIC MYTHS NY THE CENTURY CO 1917 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket VARIOUS One of 6 volumes telling the stories from the Ancient World and Middle Ages, from the St. Nicholas Magazine. The other titles are- Stories of the Ancient World, Stories of Classic Myths, Stories of Greece and rome, Stories of the Middle Ages, Stories of Chivalry, Stories of Royal Children. Book is green cloth with dark lettering with impressed picture front cover. Some slight soiling on the edges and some spots on the covers. Book is in a mylar protective cover. Top/bottom spine are slightly rubbed as are the 4 corners. Endpapers are plain and the left one has owners signature and name sticker. Originally published in 1882. Table of contents are the following: THE STORY OF THE GOLDEN FLEECE; THE LABORS OF HERCULES; THE BOYS AT CHIRTON'S SCHOOL, THE DAUGHTERS OF ZEUS; THE STORY OF NARCISSUS; THE STORY OF PERSEUS; KING MIDAS; THE STORY OF PEGASUS, SOME MYTHOLOGICAL HORSES, PHAETON, THE CRANES' GRATUTUDE, DAEDALUS AND ICARUS; CLASSIC MYTHS. Great edition with some classic stories. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
VARIOUS THE CHRISTMAS BOOK RACINE, WISCONSIN WHITMAN PUBLISHING 1954 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket PAFLIN, ROBERTA This is a wonderful collection of Xmas stories, many old tales. Book #1687 in Whitmas series. Book is pictorial boards and green spine with red lettering; white background slightly soiled and back cover has slight foxing near the bottom; pictorial endpapers; selection of stories is by the Child Study Program; b/w and red/black illustrations throughout; table of contents: WHO IS SANTA CLAUS?; BERTRAM AND THE REINDEER; SURPRISE; THE FRIENDLY BEASTS; HOW THE FIR TREE BECAME THE CHRISTMAS TREE; THE WOODEN SHOE OF LITTLE WOLFF; THE CHRISTMAS APPLE; THE CHRISTMAS SPIDER; SANTA CLAUS AND THE MOUSE; OSCAR'S CHRISTMAS PARTY; FULLFILLED; CHRISTMAS IN THE PINEY WOODS; THE CHRISTMAS SLEIGH RIDE; THE LIGHTS ON THE CHRISTMAS TREE; JIMMY SCARECROW'S CHRISTMAS; SAINT NICHOLAS IN HOLLAND; A SONG FOR SAINT NICHOLAS; THE LITTLE GREEN ELF'S CHRISTMAS; THE FIR TREE; THE DWARF AND THE COBBLER'S SONS; THE CHRISTMAS TREE IN THE NURSERY; THE PERTERKIN'S CHRISTMAS TREE; THE PIPING ON CHRISTMAS EVE; A PINATA FOR PEPITA; JES'FORE CHRISTMAS; THE LLITTLE BLUE DISHES; GOOD KING WENCESLAS; LITTLE DOG TOBY'S CHRISTMAS; THE THREE KINGS; THE CHRISTMAS BEAR; 224 SPAGES, ALL CLEAN AND TIGHT; GREAT EDITION. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
VARIOUS THE FIRESIDE SONG BOOKS OF BIRDS AND BEASTS NEW YORK SIMON & SCHUSTER 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket VARIOUS Wonderful collection of songs for the elementary music teacher. These lyrics rhyme and there great jingles; great illustrations on each page; 222 pages + index, all clean and tight; Book is in mylar protective cover; Book is orange cloth with impressed picture of animals on the front cover; back cover is plain; both covers are clean; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are VG. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
VARIOUS THE GATEWAY TO STORYLAND NEW YORK PLATT & MUNK, CO 1975 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket EULALIE Book is edited by Watty Piper; new edition of original Platt & Munk picture books; Various authors including Beatrix Potter; Robert Lewis Stevenson; Table of Contents: THE GINGERBREAD BOY; THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS; MY SHAWDOW; THE ROOSTER, THE MOUSE AND THE LITTLE RED HEN; MR. PIG GOES TO MARKET; THE LITTLE GRAY PONY; ONE STORMY NIGHT; CHICKEN LITTLE; THREE LITTLE PIGS; THE LITTLE RED HEN AND THE GRAIN OF WHEAT; THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT; hard-cover pictorial boards; top/bottom spine and 4 corners are slightly rubbed; edges have minimal wearing; plain paper endpapers with right one having a neat inscription in ink; 64 pages , all clean and tight; beautiful Eulalie color illustrations. Great picture book for your collection and for your young reader. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
VARIOUS THE REAL MOTHER GOOSE NEW YORK BARNES AND NOBLE BOOKS 1992 0880297719 / 9780880297714 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket WRIGHT, BLANCHE FISHER Great edition of Mother Goose based on the original Platt & Munk version; Illustrations are done beautiful in original style by Blanche Fisher Wright; full page illustrations + vignettes on each page;122 pages; all clean and tight; Book is burgandy boards with paste-on-picture on front cover; back cover is plain burgandy; plain paper burgandy endpapers; title page is full color illustration; top/bottom spine and 4 corners + top/bottom edges have very slight rubbing; beautiful edition of favorite rhymes and poems for young children. Book is in mylar protective cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|